Diane Black Announces Statewide County Leadership Teams

More than 360 Elected Officials, Conservative Activists and Community Leaders Endorse Diane’s Campaign for Governor

Gallatin, TN – Today, Diane Black released the first round of her statewide County Leadership Teams. This strong group of conservative activists and community leaders in all 95 counties has endorsed Diane’s campaign for governor and will support a strong grassroots effort to elect her as Tennessee’s 50th Governor.

“I’m proud to have so many strong conservative, grassroots leaders on my team from all 95 counties,” said Diane Black. “My focus, from day one of this campaign, has been on engaging with local officials and local communities, listening to them about the issues that they face every day. Our next Governor will be faced with significant challenges, but also presented with significant opportunities. I’m honored by the grassroots support in our state and look forward to having this team fighting side by side with me to protect our Tennessee values.”

Quick hits:

  • 364 former and current elected officials, business and community leaders, pastors, farmers, Republican Party and Tea Party officers and activists.
  • Over 100 former and current elected officials including city and county mayors, state legislators, sheriffs, district attorneys, county clerks, road supervisors, registers of deeds, school board members, TNGOP SEC members, and congressmen.
  • Over 100 former and current officers of Tennessee Federation of Republican Women, county Republican Parties, Tea Party Organizations and the Tennessee Republican Party including a former state party chairman.

As of today, members of the Diane Black for Governor County Leadership Teams:

Anderson County
Alan Beauchamp
County Clerk Jeff Cole
County Road Supervisor Gary Long
Former County Mayor Rex Lynch
Register of Deeds Tim Shelton
Dan Tackleson
Pat Tackleson

Bedford County
Ben Craig
Gene Shaffer
Virginia Stewart

Benton County
County Commissioner Bill Kee

Bledsoe County
Sheriff Jimmy Morris

Blount County
Andy Daugherty
TNGOP State Executive Committee Member Susan Mills

Bradley County
Sarah Cantrell
District Attorney General Steve Crump
Carrie Doyle
Ruby Thompson

Campbell County
Former County GOP Chairman Josh Parker
Noah Smith
County GOP Vice-Chairman Zach Walden

Cannon County
Nathan Jennings
Tyler Williams
Sheriff Darrell Young

Carroll County
Sheriff Andy Dickson
Allen Espy

Carter County
County Commissioner Cody McQueen
Thelma Nutter

Cheatham County
Sheriff Mike Breedlove
Joni Bryan
Pleasant View Mayor Perry Keenan

Chester County
Austin England

Claiborne County
Thomas McAfee

Clay County
Sheriff Brandon Boone
Paula Boone
Former County GOP Chairman Dwayne Craighead
Francis Craighead
Ken Lambert
Former Chamber Director Ray Norris

Cocke County
Terry Brockwell
Former President of Tennessee Federation of Republican Women Claire Crouch

Coffee County
Steve Cope
Former County GOP Vice-Chairman Jean Kelley
Stan McNabb
Former County GOP Chairman Claude Morse
Mike Niederhauser
John Roberts
Elizabeth Stepien
Register of Deeds Donna Toney

Crockett County
Dave Dahl
Chris Davis
Ken Davis
Jackie Fincher

Cumberland County
County Mayor Ken Carey
Sheriff Casey Cox
Former Fairfield Glade GOP Club Chairman Ed Lewis
Former County GOP Chairman Matthew McClannahan
School Board Member Aertie Patterson
County Commissioner John Patterson
Former Farm Bureau President Lacy Upchurch

Davidson County
Jeb Beasley
John Bulla
Linda Bulla
Lee Curtis
Bryan Kaegi
A.J. Kazimi
Art Laffer
Jonathan McNabb
Bob Ries
Mark Rogers
Stacy Ries Snyder

Decatur County
Sheriff Keith Byrd
Rev. Robert “Bobby” McCord

DeKalb County
Matthew Boss
Charles Sewell
TNGOP State Executive Committee Member Jennifer Winfree

Dickson County
Former TNGOP Chairman Tom Beasley
Sheriff Jeff Bledsoe
Former County GOP Chairman Larry Hillis
RaAnn Hillis

Dyer County
Former County GOP Chairman Amy Carroll
Former County Mayor Richard Hill

Fayette County
State Senator Dolores Gresham
Bob Shockey
Wanda Shockey
Rossville Mayor Judy Watters

Fentress County
Amanda Hicks
Gary Hicks
Former County GOP Vice-Chairman Dale Meares

Franklin County
Kelly Heilman
Ronald Schlagheck

Gibson County
District Attorney General Gary Brown
Jason Luckey
Dr. Lisa Piercey
Holt Shoaf

Giles County
Gina Harrison
Jon Harrison
Donald Rutledge

Grainger County
Sheriff James Harville
Gary Wensell

Greene County
Amber Justis
Bland Justis

Grundy County
Scotty Hoosier

Hamblen County
Russell Matthews
Jerrod Weems

Hamilton County
Former State Representative Chris Clem
Dr. Shawn Jones
Brian O’Shaughnessy
Chattanooga Tea Party President Mark West
Former State Representative Bobby Wood
Jeanne Wood

Hancock County
McArthur Yount

Hardeman County
Amelia Carlson
Former Bolivar Mayor Barrett Stevens Sr.

Hardin County
Dot Qualls

Hawkins County
County Commissioner Darrell Gilliam
Sheriff Ronnie Lawson

Haywood County
Jim Duke

Henderson County
County Commissioner Susan Montgomery

Henry County
Rebecca Griffey
Dr. Andy Lundberg
Wendi Lundberg

Hickman County
County GOP Vice-Chairman Melanie Cagle
Sheriff Randall Ward

Houston County
Erin Vice-Mayor Betsy Ligon
Sheriff Kevin Sugg

Humphreys County
Donna Burch

Jackson County
Sheriff Marty Hinson
Kim Mowrey
Jim Young

Jefferson County
David Hayes

Johnson County
Terry Snyder

Knox County
Charles Chandley
State Representative Bill Dunn
Austin Jenkins
Sheriff J.J. Jones
Dr. James Killeffer
Gerald McGee

Lake County
Tiptonville Alderman Sarah Woods

Lauderdale County
Kelly Codega

Lawrence County
Harold McAnally

Lewis County
Blake Farr

Lincoln County
Sheriff Murray Blackwelder
District Attorney General Rob Carter
County Commissioner Kate Guin
Mike Wetherington

Loudon County
Dawson Hope
District Attorney General Russell Johnson

Macon County
David Brewington
David Scheu

Madison County
Carl Kirkland
Dr. Ron Kirkland
Kyle Lusby
Clint Weaver
Kay Wilkes

Marion County
Jay Sanders

Marshall County
Wayne Coomes
Former County GOP Chairman Shirley Lowe

Maury County
County Commissioner Talvin Barner
District Attorney General Brent Cooper

McMinn County
Jim Shaw

McNairy County
Craig Mullins

Meigs County
Olivia Hoffman
Alan Wade

Monroe County
Luke Bright
TNGOP State Executive Committee Member Bill Landrum
TNGOP State Executive Committee Member June Landrum

Montgomery County
Claudia Erb
Clarksville City Councilman Rob Erb
County Commissioner John Gannon
Jason Knight

Moore County
Sheriff Mark Logan

Morgan County
County GOP Vice-Chairman Ken Bray

Obion County
Jake Henry
Jenny Kirkland
Sheriff Jerry Vastbinder

Overton County
Sheriff John Garrett
Former County GOP Chairman John Houser
Former County GOP Chairman Mark Houser
J.J. Oakley
Millard Oakley
Airica Puckett
Dr. L.G. Puckett
County GOP Vice-Chairman Matthew Tuttle
Jenny Wilkins

Perry County
County Commissioner Eddie Ledbetter
County Commissioner David Trull

Pickett County
Chip Buck
Byrdstown Mayor Sam Gibson

Polk County
Former County GOP Chairman Walter Hyatt

Putnam County
Bob Allen
Janice Allen
Phillip Baker
Ashley Bray
Wesley Bray
Eddie Clark
Susan Dalton
District Attorney General Bryant Dunaway
Dr. Richard W. Dycus
Sheriff Eddie Farris
Garry Floeter
Lois Gaw
Ken Hall
Timothy Huddleston
Dr. Toney Hudson
Garry McNabb
Former County GOP Chairman Harvey McNeal
Robert Ross

Rhea County
Bailey Hufstetler

Roane County
Jim Ryans
State Senator Ken Yager

Robertson County
White House Mayor Michael Arnold
Jeanie Beauchamp
Louis Buck
Paula Carr
Randall Carr
Lee Douglas
County Commissioner Don Eden
Sherri Eden
TNGOP State Executive Committee Member Jonathan Garner
County GOP Vice-Chairman Paul Graden
Sheriff Bill Holt
Raymond Knowles
Springfield Mayor Ann Schneider

Rutherford County
Mike Connor
Beth Cope
Evan Cope
Former Congressman Van Hilleary
Albert Jennings
District Attorney General Jennings Jones
Smyrna City Councilman Tim Morrell

Scott County
Former County GOP Chairman Bruce Duncan

Sequatchie County
Cathy Cunningham

Sevier County
District Attorney General Jimmy Dunn
Everette Mashburn
Former District Attorney General Al Schmutzer
Sheriff Ronnie “Hoss” Seals
Robert Stoffle

Shelby County
Gayle Bennett
Chris Bird
Amy Batson
Kelly Codega
East Shelby GOP Club President Geoff Diaz
John W. Elkington
Former County GOP Chairman Bill Giannini
Lisa Hansel
Michelle Lamm
Preston Lamm
Germantown School Board Member Betsy Landers
Former Shelby County GOP Executive Director Peggy Larkin
Glen Mullins
Becky Parsons
North East Shelby GOP Club President David Parsons
Former County School Board Chairman David Pickler
Bartlett City Alderman Bubba Pleasant
Kent Richey
Leigh Shockey
Sherry Simmons
Pat Kerr Tigrett
Bob Turner
Jack Turner
Tripp Turner
Tamara Turner
Wendy Turner
Cary Vaughn
Farrar Schaeffer Vaughn
Clifford Vincent
Phyllis Vincent
District Attorney General Amy Weirich
Bob Winstead
Kim Winstead
Arlington Mayor Mike Wissman
Wendy Wissman
Steve Young

Smith County
Brandon Cherry
Ronnie Collins
Carthage Mayor Donnie Dennis
Gordonsville Mayor James Gibbs
County Mayor Michael Nesbitt

Stewart County
Joni Hargrove

Sullivan County
Sheriff Wayne Anderson
Cynthia Brown
Dwight King
Former County GOP Chair Keith Parker
Former Lt. Governor and Speaker of the Senate Ron Ramsey
Sindy Ramsey
District Attorney General Barry Staubus
Register of Deeds Sheena Tinsley
Kay Vanover
Zane Vanover
Bristol Mayor Jack Young

Sumner County

Former Sumner County Republican Women President Sharon Johnson
Register of Deeds & GOP Vice-Chairman Cindy Briley
Gallatin Mayor Paige Brown
Lt. General (Ret.) Dennis Cavin
Hendersonville Mayor Jamie Clary
Hendersonville Alderman Arlene Cunningham
Barb Evans
John Evans
Bob Goodall
Karen Goodall
State Senator Ferrell Haile
Portland City Councilman Drew Jennings
County Executive Anthony Holt
Former Republican Women President JoAnn Kemp
State Representative William Lamberth
Roxanne Martindale
Baker Ring
Col. (Ret.) Richard Ring
Vanessa Silkwood
Donna Stepp
Sheriff Sonny Weatherford
District Attorney General Ray Whitley
Tommy Whittaker
Hendersonville Alderman Darrell Woodcock

Tipton County
Jim Craig
County Clerk Mary Gaither
TNGOP State Executive Committee Member Charlotte Kelley
Richard Kelley
Jim Rone
Theta Rone
Jimmy Vandergrift
County GOP Vice-Chairman Cathy Waterbury

Trousdale County
Dwight Jewell
John Parker

Unicoi County
Renea Jones

Union County
Darryl Edmondson
District Attorney General Jared Effler

Van Buren County
Monte Grissom

Warren County
Jessica Allen

Washington County
T.R. Barnes
Sheriff Ed Graybeal
Former County GOP Chairman Michael Hartman
Dr. Cham Johnston
Maxine Phillipi
Joan Pohlgeers
Gene Scott

Wayne County
Myra Staggs

Weakley County
Austin Avallone
Jimmy Dilday
Jake Henry
County Commissioner Roger VanCleave

White County
Carol Morris
Sparta Mayor Jeff Young

Williamson County
Mary Kate Brown
Barney Byrd
Elena Byrd
Former Congressman Jon Christensen
Former United States Attorney General Alberto Gonzales
Jeff Jowdy
Trump for President Campaign Chairman Susan Reny
Lt. Colonel (Ret.) Tim S. Slemp
Katy Spalding

Wilson County
Former Sheriff Terry Ashe
Charlie Brooks
Lebanon City Councilman Rob Cesternino
Former County GOP Chairman Kevin Foushee
Georgia Franklin
Kathleen Kennedy
Dolores Mackey
Norma Otto
County School Board Member Gwynne Queener
Henry Queener
District Attorney General Tommy Thompson